Vocational Programming

Training

Vocational Programming

Earlier we shared a list of high school that offer HSAP in partnership awith Apprenticeship Manitoba.

Vocational programming in high schools is not the same as HSAP, but students can still receive quality trades training. Depending on the high school, you can find numerous vocational programs within Manitoba.

Explore the maps below to learn which schools offer programming in your trade.

*Note: Individuals who take these programs may not receive their levels from Apprenticeship Manitoba. Please contact Apprenticeship Manitoba for more information.

Trades Icon Legend

Building & Trades Technology

Electrical/Electronics

Landscape Horticulturalist

Machining Technology

Mechanics

Plumbing

Welding

Additional Programs Winnipeg

Accredited Apprenticeship Programs – Winnipeg
Post-Secondary School Post-Secondary School Post-Secondary & Secondary School: Louis Riel School Division Post-Secondary & Secondary School: Pembina Trails School Division Post-Secondary School Post-Secondary School Secondary School: St. James-Assiniboia School Division Secondary School: River East Transcona School Division Secondary School: Seven Oaks School Division Secondary School: River East Transcona School Division Secondary School Secondary School: Winnipeg School Division Secondary School: Winnipeg School Division

Post-Secondary School

 

IBEW 2085

Code of Excellence (Electrical) Level 1

Post-Secondary & Secondary School: Louis Riel School Division

Post-Secondary School

Neeginan College of Applied Technology (CAHRD)

Machine Tool Technology Level 1

Woodworking/Carpentry Training Program Level 1

Secondary School: St. James-Assiniboia School Division

Collu00e8ge Sturgeon Heights Collegiate

Industrial Welding Program Level 1

Secondary School: River East Transcona School Division

Kildonan East Collegiate

Electrical/Electronics Program Level 1

 

Secondary School: Seven Oaks School Division

Maples Collegiate

Electrical Trades Technology Program Level 1

Secondary School: River East Transcona School Division

Secondary School

Piping Trades Technical College

Plumbing & Pipe Trades (high school vocational)

Secondary School: Winnipeg School Division

R.B. Russell Vocational High School

Carpentry Program Level 1

Landscape Horticulturalist Program Level 1

Plumber Program Level 1

Welder Program Level 1

 

Additional Programs Rural/Northern Manitoba

Accredited Apprenticeship Programs in Northern/Rural Manitoba
Thompson Norway House Cranberry Portage The Pas Swan River Dauphin Peguis - Fisher River Winnipeg Portage la Prairie Brandon Steinbach Morden Morris Winkler Altona

Cranberry Portage

Swan River

Swan Valley Regional Secondary School (Secondary School)

Carpentry Program Level 1

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Program Level 1

Welding Program Level 1

 

Dauphin

Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School (Post-Secondary School)

Carpentry Program Level 1

Welding Program Level 1

Peguis - Fisher River

Red River College - Interlake Campus (Secondary School)

Pre-Employment Carpentry Program Level 1

Electrical Pre-Employment Program Level 1

Winnipeg

View the above map for Additional Trade Programs in Winnipeg here

Portage la Prairie

Steinbach

Steinbach Regional Secondary School (Secondary School)

Carpentry Program Level 1

Electrical Program Level 1

Welding Program Level 1

Morden

Morden Collegiate (Secondary School)

Welding Program Level 1

 

Morris

Morris School (Secondary School)

Welding Program Level 1

 

Winkler

Garden Valley Collegiate (Secondary School)

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Program Level 1

Northlands Parkway Collegiate (Secondary School)

Electrical Program Level 1

Altona

W.C. Miller Collegiate (Secondary School)

Carpentry Program Level 1